museum
of
coMparative zoology australia LIMITED

Privacy Policy

MOCZA (Museum of comparative zoology Australia) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. MOCZA is committed to ensuring the privacy of any sensitive or other personal information provided to us. 

We may change the Terms from time to time so please check this page regularly.

The following statement sets out MOCZA’s general policy for the protection of its client’s/members privacy.

Collection of information
MOCZA collects personal and sensitive information during the course of its everyday activities. The types of information which it may collect about its client’s/members include: names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses.
 
Use
In order to create a better MOCZA, we need your help. You can help by providing us with various kinds of information to help MOCZA serve you better. Below you’ll find some of the reasons we request information from you, as well as how we obtain and handle that information.
 
Customer Service
In order for a customer service representative to respond to your questions or concerns, we may need personal information like your name, address and telephone number. This information is used to answer your questions as completely and thoroughly as possible and for customer service purposes. 
 
Collection
Personal and sensitive information is collected from client’s/members and those authorised by client’s/members to provide their personal information, such as spouses.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, for example another person’s email address when you are using interactive facilities on the Website, we rely on you to make them aware that their information has been provided to MOCZA, and that MOCZA has access to their information, and about the purposes for which it may be used and how they can request access to it.

MOCZA collects this information to so that it can provide client’s/members with quality services, and also to comply with the Corporations Act 2001. 
 
Disclosure of information
MOCZA does not sell, rent or release information gathered on our website to any individuals, companies or groups. Any information we gather is used for MOCZA’s own purposes as stated above.

Personal and sensitive information collected, is not disclosed to any other person except with the relevant client’s/members consent or at their direction, or where required by law.

Anonymity
MOCZA respects the right of stakeholders to deal with the company without identifying themselves. However, MOCZA may be unable to provide stakeholders with some products and services if they do not identify themselves and provide the company with the information which it may require. 
 
Storage of information
Personal and sensitive information provided by client’s/members or others is stored in both a hard copy format and a soft copy format. Hard copy files are kept in a locked cabinet at MOCZA’s business premises. These hard copy files can only be accessed by authorised staff.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. We do not pass on, trade or sell your personal information to anyone.

We will use and disclose the personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. We erase, destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for any lawful purpose.

Soft copy files are kept on MOCZA’s IT system. This IT system is protected by passwords and likewise is only accessible by authorised staff.

Access, correction and sensitive information
Client’s/members have a right to access all personal and sensitive information that MOCZA collects and holds about them. This general right of access, may be restricted by the exceptions outlined in the National Privacy Principles.

Third-party web sites
Links to third party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave MOCZA’s site. MOCZA is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Changes to this statement
MOCZA may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.
 
 
Website Builder